Credit Card Collection Abuse
[…] In other words, keep excellent records with names, dates and times in the event you go to court. Also, keep a log of every time you are contacted with the date, time and message. You may also record the calls, subject to your states telephone recording laws. For example, in New York you are permitted legally to record a debt collection call without letting the collector know.

What are the recording laws in NY, NJ, FL and CT

New York

Consent of at least one party to any telephone or electronic communication, including those through a cellphone, is required to record it, See N.Y. Penal Law §250.00, §250.05; Also, Sharon v. Sharon, 558 N.Y.S.2d 468, 470 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1990) a case that held the law applies to cellphones and cordless phones too.

Because the provision of the law dealing with electronic communications applies to “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature,” consent of at least one party likewise is required to disclose the contents of text messages and emails, See N.Y. Penal Law § 250.00.